Visa

Visa for Thailand

Foreigners who wish to come in Thailand are normally anxious to obtain a visa, with the exception of Tourist Visa Exemption. Besides Tourist Visa Exemption (paragraph 1) this report presents the tourist visa (paragraph 2) and the various forms of non-immigrant visas (paragraph 3). It is essential to acquire a not immigrant visa to request a work permit (part 2). 

Tourist Visa Exemption

However, there is an exception (called Tourist Visa Exemption). For passport holders from forty countries-are not required to obtain a visa when entering Thailand for tourism purposes and will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days on each visit.  Foreigners who enter the Kingdom under the Tourist Visa Exemption category may re-enter and stay in Thailand for a cumulative duration of stay of not exceeding 90 days within any 6-month period from the date of first entry.

Adequate finance is asked to the foreigners, for the duration of stay, entering the Kingdom under the "Tourist Visa Exemption".(i.e., cash 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family). A confirmed ticket, mentioning the next destination is also sometimes requested. 

Tourist visa 

Tourist visas have validity of at least 3 months and for the period of not exceeding 6 months. The applicants are authorized to stay in the Kingdom for a period of 60 days. It is possible to obtain a extra time of 30 days with the Office of Immigration Bureau of Bangkok- Immigration Division 1, Soi Suan Plu, South Sathorn Road, Bangkok postalcode: 10120. Tel. 02 287-3127 or 02 287-3101-10 ext. 2264-5 or at website http://www.immigration.go.th 

List of documents to apply for a visa:

- Valid Passport at least 6 months, 

- Tourist Visa Application Form filled in,

- Recent foreigner’s photo, 

-  A document proving that the applicant will leave Thailand at the end of its visa (reserved and paid plane ticket), 

- Legal evidence that the applicant must possess means of living expenses at the amount of 20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family, 

- The price of a visa depends on the number of the entrance. 

Others documents can be requested from a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate-General. 

For more information, please contact Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate-General before applying for a visa. For the addresses of Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate-General in France refer to “Useful Contacts”. 

Non-Immigrant Visa  “O-A” (Long Stay)

The non-immigrant visas are issue by Thai administration to foreigners who come in Thailand to work.   

For all non-immigrant visas, it is necessary to present the following documents:

- Form of application filled in,

- Passport with validity of 6 months, or of 18 months for the visa application for one year, 

- Foreigner’s photo dated less than 6 months, 

- Legal evidence that the applicant must possess means of living expenses at the amount of 20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family, 

A foreigner who receives a non-immigrant visa again has to obtain a work permit, to be authorized to work in Thailand. Penalties -prison sentences- can be applied to the persons who work without work permit, as well as to persons exercising a profession forbidden for foreigners. 

Click on the link to have a full view of visa types 

 

  • For more detailed information, residents of France, please contact the Embassy of Thailand in France: http://www.thaiembassy.fr / +33(0)1 56 26 50 50


 

Visa for France

OUTSOURCING OF RECEIPT OF VISAS APPLICATIONS FOR FRANCE

Since 1 February 2010, the Embassy of France is going to outsource information for visa applicants, and the reception of visa applications, to a partner, TLScontact (TELESMART International).

All information on outsourcing is available on the TLScontact website (https://www.tlscontact.com/th2fr/lo...) and the appointments are too available to booking.

The call center TLScontact is available by phone Monday to Friday from 08.30 to 16.30pm to number 02 696 3888. A voice server multilingual information is also available 24/24 hours.

(center address and contact details are specified on the website TSLcontact)

This partnership with TLScontact ensure : 

 - an available and permanent information for visa applicants ; 

 - a personalized welcome, in a timely manner (72 hours, excepted during the peak season from February up to April) and a deposit facility applications ; 

 - ability following the visa application progress via the Internet ; 

 - a real-time information for the applicant, by e-mail or SMS, of passport availability.

People who do not wish to use the services of the partner company can however requesting to TLScontact an appointment in order to present personally their visa applications to the Visas Section, 29 Sathorn Thai.

Our Premium Members & Media Partners


                                         
 
                         
                 

                           

Contact

Franco-Thai Chamber of Commerce (FTCC), 5th Floor, Kian Gwan House III, 152 Wireless Rd., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND 

© 2017 Franco-thaï Chamber of commerce

    • Facebook
    • Twitter
    • Linkedin
    • Instagram